Legislation
SECTION 4408
Disclosure of information
Public Health (PBH) CHAPTER 45, ARTICLE 44
§ 4408. Disclosure of information. 1. Each subscriber, and upon
request each prospective subscriber prior to enrollment, shall be
supplied with written disclosure information which may be incorporated
into the member handbook or the subscriber contract or certificate
containing at least the information set forth below. In the event of any
inconsistency between any separate written disclosure statement and the
subscriber contract or certificate, the terms of the subscriber contract
or certificate shall be controlling. The information to be disclosed
shall include at least the following:
(a) a description of coverage provisions; health care benefits;
benefit maximums, including benefit limitations; and exclusions of
coverage, including the definition of medical necessity used in
determining whether benefits will be covered;
(b) a description of all prior authorization or other requirements for
treatments and services;
(c) a description of utilization review policies and procedures used
by the health maintenance organization, including:
(i) the circumstances under which utilization review will be
undertaken;
(ii) the toll-free telephone number of the utilization review agent;
(iii) the timeframes under which utilization review decisions must be
made for prospective, retrospective and concurrent decisions;
(iv) the right to reconsideration;
(v) the right to an appeal, including the expedited and standard
appeals processes and the time frames for such appeals;
(vi) the right to designate a representative;
(vii) a notice that all denials of claims will be made by qualified
clinical personnel and that all notices of denials will include
information about the basis of the decision;
(viii) a notice of the right to an external appeal together with a
description, jointly promulgated by the commissioner and the
superintendent of financial services as required pursuant to subdivision
five of section forty-nine hundred fourteen of this chapter, of the
external appeal process established pursuant to title two of article
forty-nine of this chapter and the timeframes for such appeals; and
(ix) further appeal rights, if any;
(d) a description prepared annually of the types of methodologies the
health maintenance organization uses to reimburse providers specifying
the type of methodology that is used to reimburse particular types of
providers or reimburse for the provision of particular types of
services; provided, however, that nothing in this paragraph should be
construed to require disclosure of individual contracts or the specific
details of any financial arrangement between a health maintenance
organization and a health care provider;
(e) an explanation of a subscriber's financial responsibility for
payment of premiums, coinsurance, co-payments, deductibles and any other
charges, annual limits on a subscriber's financial responsibility, caps
on payments for covered services and financial responsibility for
non-covered health care procedures, treatments or services provided
within the health maintenance organization;
(f) an explanation of a subscriber's financial responsibility for
payment when services are provided by a health care provider who is not
part of the health maintenance organization or by any provider without
required authorization or when a procedure, treatment or service is not
a covered health care benefit;
(g) a description of the grievance procedures to be used to resolve
disputes between a health maintenance organization and an enrollee,
including: the right to file a grievance regarding any dispute between
an enrollee and a health maintenance organization; the right to file a
grievance orally when the dispute is about referrals or covered
benefits; the toll-free telephone number which enrollees may use to file
an oral grievance; the timeframes and circumstances for expedited and
standard grievances; the right to appeal a grievance determination and
the procedures for filing such an appeal; the timeframes and
circumstances for expedited and standard appeals; the right to designate
a representative; a notice that all disputes involving clinical
decisions will be made by qualified clinical personnel; and that all
notices of determination will include information about the basis of the
decision and further appeal rights, if any;
(h) a description of the procedure for providing care and coverage
twenty-four hours a day for emergency services. Such description shall
include a definition of emergency services; notice that emergency
services are not subject to prior approval; and shall describe the
enrollee's financial and other responsibilities regarding obtaining such
services including when such services are received outside the health
maintenance organization's service area;
(i) a description of procedures for enrollees to select and access the
health maintenance organization's primary and specialty care providers,
including notice of how to determine whether a participating provider is
accepting new patients;
(j) a description of the procedures for changing primary and specialty
care providers within the health maintenance organization;
(k) notice that an enrollee may obtain a referral to a health care
provider outside of the health maintenance organization's network or
panel when the health maintenance organization does not have a health
care provider who is geographically accessible to the enrollee and who
has appropriate training and experience in the network or panel to meet
the particular health care needs of the enrollee and the procedure by
which the enrollee can obtain such referral;
(l) notice that an enrollee with a condition which requires ongoing
care from a specialist may request a standing referral to such a
specialist and the procedure for requesting and obtaining such a
standing referral;
(m) notice that an enrollee with (i) a life-threatening condition or
* * *