Legislation
SECTION 4904
Appeal of adverse determinations by utilization review agents
Public Health (PBH) CHAPTER 45, ARTICLE 49, TITLE 1
§ 4904. Appeal of adverse determinations by utilization review agents.
* * *
treatment for which coverage was provided while the initial utilization
review determination was pending pursuant to paragraph (c) of
subdivision three of section forty-nine hundred three of this title, a
utilization review agent shall not deny on the basis of medical
necessity or lack of prior authorization such substance use disorder
treatment while a determination by the utilization review agent or
external appeal agent is pending.
3. A utilization review agent shall establish a standard appeal
process which includes procedures for appeals to be filed in writing or
by telephone. A utilization review agent must establish a period of no
less than forty-five days after receipt of notification by the enrollee
of the initial utilization review determination and receipt of all
necessary information to file the appeal from said determination. The
utilization review agent must provide written acknowledgment of the
filing of the appeal to the appealing party within fifteen days of such
filing and shall make a determination with regard to the appeal within
thirty days of the receipt of necessary information to conduct the
appeal and, upon overturning the adverse determination, shall comply
with subsection (a) of section three thousand two hundred twenty-four-a
of the insurance law as applicable. The utilization review agent shall
notify the enrollee, the enrollee's designee and, where appropriate, the
enrollee's health care provider, in writing, of the appeal determination
within two business days of the rendering of such determination. The
notice of the appeal determination shall include:
(a) the reasons for the determination; provided, however, that where
the adverse determination is upheld on appeal, the notice shall include
the clinical rationale for such determination; and
(b) a notice of the enrollee's right to an external appeal together
with a description, jointly promulgated by the commissioner and the
superintendent of financial services as required pursuant to subdivision
five of section forty-nine hundred fourteen of this article, of the
external appeal process established pursuant to title two of this
article and the time frames for such external appeals. A utilization
review agent shall have procedures for obtaining an enrollee's, or
enrollee's designee's, preference for receiving notifications, which
shall be in accordance with applicable federal law and with guidance
developed by the commissioner. Written and telephone notification to an
enrollee or the enrollee's designee under this section may be provided
by electronic means where the enrollee or the enrollee's designee has
informed the organization in advance of a preference to receive such
notifications by electronic means. An organization shall permit the
enrollee and the enrollee's designee to change the preference at any
* * *