Legislation
SECTION 575
Issuance of permits
Public Health (PBH) CHAPTER 45, ARTICLE 5, TITLE 5
§ 575. Issuance of permits. 1. Application for a permit shall be made
by the owner and the director of the clinical laboratory or blood bank
in a manner and format prescribed by the department. The application
shall contain the name of the owner, the name of the director, the
procedures or categories of procedures or services for which the permit
is sought, the location or locations and physical description of the
facility or location or locations at which tests are to be performed or
at which a blood bank is to be operated, and such other information as
the department may require.
2. A permit shall not be issued unless a valid certificate of
qualification has been issued pursuant to the provisions of section five
hundred seventy-three of this title, unless all fees and outstanding
penalties, if any, have been paid, and the department finds that the
clinical laboratory or blood bank is competently staffed and properly
equipped, and will be operated in the manner required by this title.
3. The permit shall be issued jointly to the owner and the director
and they jointly and severally shall be responsible to the department
for the maintenance and operation of the clinical laboratory or blood
bank and for any violations of this title and the rules and regulations
promulgated thereunder.
4. A permit shall be valid for the year for which it is issued. The
initial application for a permit shall be accompanied by a registration
fee of one hundred dollars.
5. The permit shall specify the names of the owners and the director,
the procedures or categories of procedures or services authorized, and
the locations at which such procedures or services may be performed. The
permit and the certificate of qualification shall be displayed at all
times in a prominent place in the laboratory.
6. A permit shall become void by a change in the director, owner, or
location. A category on a permit shall become void by a change in the
director for that category. The department may, pursuant to regulations
adopted under this title, extend the date on which a permit or category
on a permit shall become void for a period not to exceed sixty days from
the date of a change of the director, owner or location. An application
for a new permit must be made in the manner provided by this section.