Legislation
SECTION 613
State aid; immunization
Public Health (PBH) CHAPTER 45, ARTICLE 6, TITLE 2
§ 613. State aid; immunization. 1. (a) The commissioner shall develop
and supervise the execution of a program of immunization, surveillance
and testing, to raise to the highest reasonable level the immunity of
the children of the state against communicable diseases including, but
not limited to, influenza, poliomyelitis, measles, mumps, rubella,
haemophilus influenzae type b (Hib), diphtheria, pertussis, tetanus,
varicella, hepatitis B, pneumococcal disease, and the immunity of adults
of the state against diseases identified by the commissioner, including
but not limited to influenza, smallpox, hepatitis and such other
diseases as the commissioner may designate through regulation.
Municipalities in the state shall maintain local programs of
immunization to raise the immunity of the children and adults of each
municipality to the highest reasonable level, in accordance with an
application for state aid submitted by the municipality and approved by
the commissioner. Such programs shall include assurance of provision of
vaccine, serological testing of individuals and educational efforts to
inform health care providers and target populations or their parents, if
they are minors, of the facts relative to these diseases and
immunizations to prevent their occurrence.
(b) In connection with efforts to raise the immunity of children
against influenza, the commissioner shall administer a program of
influenza education to the families of children ages six months to
eighteen years of age who attend licensed and registered day care
programs, nursery schools, pre-kindergarten, kindergarten, school age
child care programs, public schools or non-public schools. Such program
shall include educational materials on influenza and the benefits of
influenza immunizations to be made available on the department's website
in anticipation of times of highest risk for contraction of influenza as
determined by the commissioner. The office of children and family
services, the department of education, and the New York city department
of health and mental hygiene shall, as part of their routine
notification processes, notify licensed and registered day care
programs, nursery schools, pre-kindergarten programs, kindergarten
programs, school age child care programs, public schools and non-public
schools that the information regarding immunizations for influenza is
free and accessible on the department's website and such information
shall be posted in such licensed and registered day care programs,
nursery schools, pre-kindergartens, kindergartens, school age child care
programs, public schools and non-public schools in plain view in
anticipation of such times of highest risk for contraction of influenza
* * *