Legislation
SECTION 420-A
Nonprofit organizations; mandatory class
Real Property Tax (RPT) CHAPTER 50-A, ARTICLE 4, TITLE 2
§ 420-a. Nonprofit organizations; mandatory class. 1. (a) Real
property owned by a corporation or association organized or conducted
exclusively for religious, charitable, hospital, educational, or moral
or mental improvement of men, women or children purposes, or for two or
more such purposes, and used exclusively for carrying out thereupon one
or more of such purposes either by the owning corporation or association
or by another such corporation or association as hereinafter provided
shall be exempt from taxation as provided in this section.
(b) Real property such as specified in paragraph (a) of this
subdivision shall not be exempt if any officer, member or employee of
the owning corporation or association shall receive or may be lawfully
entitled to receive any pecuniary profit from the operations thereof,
except reasonable compensation for services in effecting one or more of
such purposes, or as proper beneficiaries of its strictly charitable
purposes; or if the organization thereof for any such avowed purposes be
a guise or pretense for directly or indirectly making any other
pecuniary profit for such corporation or association or for any of its
members or employees; or if it be not in good faith organized or
conducted exclusively for one or more of such purposes.
2. If any portion of such real property is not so used exclusively to
carry out thereupon one or more of such purposes but is leased or
otherwise used for other purposes, such portion shall be subject to
taxation and the remaining portion only shall be exempt; provided,
however, that such real property shall be fully exempt from taxation
although it or a portion thereof is used (a) for purposes which are
exempt pursuant to this section or sections four hundred twenty-b, four
hundred twenty-two, four hundred twenty-four, four hundred twenty-six,
four hundred twenty-eight, four hundred thirty or four hundred fifty of
this chapter by another corporation which owns real property exempt from
* * *