Legislation
SECTION 420-A
Nonprofit organizations; mandatory class
Real Property Tax (RPT) CHAPTER 50-A, ARTICLE 4, TITLE 2
§ 420-a. Nonprofit organizations; mandatory class. 1. (a) Real
property owned by a corporation or association organized or conducted
exclusively for religious, charitable, hospital, educational, or moral
or mental improvement of men, women or children purposes, or for two or
more such purposes, and used exclusively for carrying out thereupon one
or more of such purposes either by the owning corporation or association
or by another such corporation or association as hereinafter provided
shall be exempt from taxation as provided in this section.
(b) Real property such as specified in paragraph (a) of this
subdivision shall not be exempt if any officer, member or employee of
the owning corporation or association shall receive or may be lawfully
entitled to receive any pecuniary profit from the operations thereof,
except reasonable compensation for services in effecting one or more of
such purposes, or as proper beneficiaries of its strictly charitable
purposes; or if the organization thereof for any such avowed purposes be
a guise or pretense for directly or indirectly making any other
pecuniary profit for such corporation or association or for any of its
members or employees; or if it be not in good faith organized or
conducted exclusively for one or more of such purposes.
2. If any portion of such real property is not so used exclusively to
carry out thereupon one or more of such purposes but is leased or
otherwise used for other purposes, such portion shall be subject to
taxation and the remaining portion only shall be exempt; provided,
however, that such real property shall be fully exempt from taxation
* * *
START-UP NY program; and provided further that such real property shall
be exempt from taxation only so long as it or a portion thereof, as the
case may be, is devoted to such exempt purposes and so long as any
moneys paid for such use do not exceed the amount of the carrying,
maintenance and depreciation charges of the property or portion thereof,
as the case may be.
3. Such real property from which no revenue is derived shall be exempt
though not in actual use therefor by reason of the absence of suitable
buildings or improvements thereon if (a) the construction of such
buildings or improvements is in progress or is in good faith
contemplated by such corporation or association or (b) such real
property is held by such corporation or association upon condition that
the title thereto shall revert in case any building not intended and
suitable for one or more such purposes shall be erected upon such
premises or some part thereof.
4. Such real property shall be so exempt although it is used as a
polling place upon days of registration and election.
5. Such real property owned and actually used for hospital purposes by
a free public hospital which depends for maintenance and support upon
voluntary charity, shall be so exempt from taxation although a portion
thereof is leased or otherwise used for the purposes of income, if such
income is necessary for and is actually applied to the maintenance and
support of such hospital.
6. Such real property outside a city owned by a free public library or
* * *