Legislation
SECTION 421-G
Exemption from local taxation of certain multiple dwellings
Real Property Tax (RPT) CHAPTER 50-A, ARTICLE 4, TITLE 2
§ 421-g. Exemption from local taxation of certain multiple dwellings.
* * *
(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this subdivision, within a city
having a population of one million or more persons, a tax lot containing
an eligible multiple dwelling that is the subject of a certificate of
eligibility issued pursuant to this section and that is in a building
that, in accordance with procedures set forth in local law, was
designated as a landmark before completion of conversion shall be exempt
from real property taxation for local purposes, other than assessments
for local improvements, on the amount of the assessed value attributable
exclusively to the physical improvement, for a period not to exceed
thirteen consecutive years beginning in the tax year immediately
following the issuance of a certificate of eligibility, so long as such
eligible multiple dwelling is used or held out for use for dwelling
purposes, except as otherwise provided herein. During the first nine
years, the exemption shall equal the amount of the assessed value
attributable exclusively to the physical improvement. During the tenth
year, the exemption shall equal eighty per centum of such amount; during
the eleventh year, the exemption shall equal sixty per centum of such
amount; during the twelfth year, the exemption shall equal forty per
centum of such amount; and during the thirteenth year, the exemption
shall equal twenty per centum of such amount.
The following table shall illustrate the computation of the exemption
pursuant to this paragraph:
Tax Year Following Percentage of
Date of Issuance of Applicable
* * *
eligibility for, and amount of, benefits pursuant to this section. For
the purposes of this section, accessory use space shall not include home
occupation space or accessory parking space located not more than
twenty-three feet above the curb level.
5. Benefits under this section may not be combined with benefits under
any other section of this chapter for the same tax lot.
6. Notwithstanding the provisions of any local law for the
stabilization of rents in multiple dwellings or the emergency tenant
protection act of nineteen seventy-four, the rents of each dwelling unit
in an eligible multiple dwelling shall be fully subject to control under
such local law, unless exempt under such local law from control by
reason of the cooperative or condominium status of the dwelling unit,
for the entire period for which the eligible multiple dwelling is
receiving benefits pursuant to this section, provided, however, that for
purposes of this subdivision, an eligible multiple dwelling receiving
benefits pursuant to this section whose benefits are suspended,
terminated or revoked by the department of housing preservation and
development shall be deemed to be receiving benefits for the length of
time such benefits would have been received if such benefits had not
been suspended, terminated or revoked, or for the period such local law
is in effect, whichever is shorter. Thereafter, such rents shall
continue to be subject to such control, except that such rents that
would not have been subject to such control but for this subdivision,
shall be decontrolled if the landlord has included in each lease and
renewal thereof for such unit for the tenant in residence at the time of
such decontrol a notice in at least twelve point type informing such
tenant that the unit shall become subject to such decontrol upon the
expiration of benefits pursuant to this section.
7. (a) In a non-residential building of less than one hundred thousand
square feet of aggregate floor area, completion of conversion to an
eligible multiple dwelling of at least seventy-five per centum of the
aggregate floor area of such non-residential building must take place
within three years of commencement of conversion.
(b) Only the aggregate floor area for which conversion is completed
within such three-year period shall be considered in calculating the
exemption and abatement provided pursuant to this section.
(c) In a non-residential building of less than one hundred thousand
* * *