Legislation
SECTION 467
Persons sixty-five years of age or over
Real Property Tax (RPT) CHAPTER 50-A, ARTICLE 4, TITLE 2
§ 467. Persons sixty-five years of age or over. 1. (a) Real property
owned by one or more persons, each of whom is sixty-five years of age or
* * *
(represented in the hereinbelow schedule as M), and as increased as
provided for in such subparagraph one to the extent provided in the
following schedule:
ANNUAL INCOME PERCENTAGE ASSESSED VALUATION
EXEMPT FROM TAXATION OR PILOT
(M+ $7,500 or more)
but less than (M+ $8,400) 5 per centum
(c) Any exemption provided by this section shall be computed after all
other partial exemptions allowed by law, excluding the school tax relief
(STAR) exemption authorized by section four hundred twenty-five of this
title, have been subtracted from the total amount assessed.
(d) The real property tax or PILOT exemption on real property owned by
a married couple, one of whom is sixty-five years of age or over, once
granted, shall not be rescinded by any municipal corporation solely
because of the death of the older spouse so long as the surviving spouse
is at least sixty-two years of age.
2. Exemption from taxation for school purposes shall not be granted in
the case of real property where a child resides if such child attends a
public school of elementary or secondary education, unless the governing
board of the school district in which the property is located, after
public hearing, adopts a resolution providing for such exemption;
provided that any such resolution shall condition such exemption upon
satisfactory proof that the child was not brought into the residence in
whole or in substantial part for the purpose of attending a particular
school within the district. The procedure for such hearing and
resolution must be conducted separately from the procedure for any
hearing and local law, ordinance or resolution conducted pursuant to
paragraph (a) of subdivision one of this section.
3. No exemption shall be granted:
(a)(i) if the income of the owner or the combined income of the owners
of the property for the applicable income tax year exceeds the sum of
three thousand dollars, or such other sum not less than three thousand
dollars nor more than fifty thousand dollars, as may be provided by the
local law, ordinance or resolution adopted pursuant to this section.
(ii) Where the taxable status date is on or before April fourteenth,
the applicable income tax year shall be the second most recent calendar
year. Where the taxable status date is on or after April fifteenth, the
applicable income tax year shall be the most recent calendar year.
Provided, however, that for taxpayers whose income tax returns are filed
on the basis of a fiscal year rather than a calendar year, the
applicable income tax year shall be the most recent fiscal year for
which an income tax return has been filed.
(iii) Where title is vested in a married person, the combined income
of such person and such person's spouse may not exceed such sum, except
where one spouse or ex-spouse is absent from the property as provided in
* * *
roll an application form and a notice that such application must be
filed on or before the taxable status date and be approved in order for
the exemption to be granted. The assessing authority shall, within three
days of the completion and filing of the tentative assessment roll,
notify by mail any applicant whose application includes at least one
self-addressed, pre-paid envelope, of the approval or denial of the
application; provided, however, that the assessing authority shall, upon
the receipt and filing of the application, send by mail notification of
receipt to any applicant who has included two of such envelopes with the
application. Where an applicant is entitled to a notice of denial
pursuant to this subdivision, such notice shall be on a form prescribed
by the commissioner and shall state the reasons for such denial and
shall further state that the applicant may have such determination
reviewed in the manner provided by law. Failure to mail any such
application form or notices or the failure of such person to receive any
of the same shall not prevent the levy, collection and enforcement of
the payment of the taxes or PILOT on property owned by such person.
(b) Except in cities of one million or more, any person who has been
granted exemption pursuant to this section on five (5) consecutive
completed assessment rolls, including any years when the exemption was
granted to a property owned by a married person or a married couple
while both spouses resided in such property, shall not be subject to the
requirements set forth in paragraph (a) of this subdivision provided the
governing board of the municipality in which said property is situated
after public hearing adopts a local law, ordinance or resolution
providing therefor however said person shall be mailed an application
form and a notice setting forth such person's rights. Such exemption
shall be automatically granted on each subsequent assessment roll.
Provided, however, that when tax payment is made by such person a sworn
affidavit must be included with such payment which shall state that such
person continues to be eligible for such exemption. Such affidavit shall
be on a form prescribed by the commissioner. If such affidavit is not
included with the tax payment, the collecting officer shall proceed
pursuant to section five hundred fifty-one-a of this chapter.
(c) In cities of one million or more, any person who has been granted
exemption pursuant to this section shall file the completed application
with the appropriate assessing authority every twenty-four months from
the date such exemption was granted without the necessity of having been
granted exemption pursuant to this section on five (5) consecutive
completed assessment rolls including any years when the exemption was
granted to a property owned by a married person or a married couple
while both spouses resided in such property.
* * *