Legislation
SECTION 487
Exemption from taxation for certain energy systems
Real Property Tax (RPT) CHAPTER 50-A, ARTICLE 4, TITLE 2
§ 487. Exemption from taxation for certain energy systems. 1. As used
* * *
dissipation and (v) distributed. It does not include pipes, controls,
insulation or other equipment which are part of the normal heating,
cooling, or insulation system of a building. It does include insulated
glazing or insulation to the extent that such materials exceed the
energy efficiency standards required by law.
(b) "Solar or wind energy system" means an arrangement or combination
of solar or wind energy equipment designed to provide heating, cooling,
hot water, or mechanical, chemical, or electrical energy by the
collection of solar or wind energy and its conversion, storage,
protection and distribution.
(c) "Authority" means the New York state energy research and
development authority.
(d) "Incremental cost" means the increased cost of a solar or wind
energy system or farm waste energy system or component thereof which
also serves as part of the building structure, above that for similar
conventional construction, which enables its use as a solar or wind
energy or farm waste energy system or component.
(e) "Farm waste electric generating equipment" means equipment that
generates electric energy from biogas produced by the anaerobic
digestion of agricultural waste, such as livestock manure, farming waste
and food processing wastes with a rated capacity of not more than one
thousand kilowatts that is (i) manufactured, installed and operated in
accordance with applicable government and industry standards, (ii)
* * *
thereof by reason of the inclusion of such solar or wind energy system,
farm waste energy system, micro-hydroelectric energy system, fuel cell
electric generating system, micro-combined heat and power generating
equipment system, electric energy storage equipment and electric energy
storage system, or fuel-flexible linear generator electronic generating
system for a period of fifteen years. When a solar or wind energy system
or components thereof, farm waste energy system, micro-hydroelectric
energy system, fuel cell electric generating system, micro-combined heat
and power generating equipment system, electric energy storage equipment
and electric energy storage system, or fuel-flexible linear generator
electronic generating system also serve as part of the building
structure, the increase in value which shall be exempt from taxation
shall be equal to the assessed value attributable to such system or
components multiplied by the ratio of the incremental cost of such
system or components to the total cost of such system or components. The
exemption provided by this section is inapplicable to any structure that
satisfies the requirements for exemption under section four hundred
eighty-three-e of this title.
3. The president of the authority shall provide definitions and
guidelines for the eligibility for exemption of the solar and wind
energy equipment and systems, farm waste energy equipment and systems,
micro-hydroelectric equipment and systems, fuel cell electric generating
equipment and systems, micro-combined heat and power generating
equipment and systems, electric energy storage equipment and electric
energy storage system, and fuel-flexible linear generator electric
generating equipment and systems described in paragraphs (a), (b), (e),
(f), (g), (h), (i), (j), (k), (l), (m), (n), (o) and (p) of subdivision
one of this section.
4. No solar or wind energy system, farm waste energy system,
micro-hydroelectric energy system, fuel cell electric generating system,
micro-combined heat and power generating equipment system, electric
energy storage equipment and electric energy storage system, or
fuel-flexible linear generator electric generating system shall be
entitled to any exemption from taxation under this section unless such
system meets the guidelines set by the president of the authority and
all other applicable provisions of law.
5. The exemption granted pursuant to this section shall only be
applicable to (a) solar or wind energy systems or farm waste energy
systems which are (i) existing or constructed prior to July first,
nineteen hundred eighty-eight or (ii) constructed subsequent to January
first, nineteen hundred ninety-one and prior to January first, two
thousand thirty, and (b) micro-hydroelectric energy systems, fuel cell
electric generating systems, micro-combined heat and power generating
equipment systems, electric energy storage equipment or electric energy
storage system, or fuel-flexible linear generator electric generating
system which are constructed subsequent to January first, two thousand
eighteen and prior to January first, two thousand thirty.
6. Such exemption shall be granted only upon application by the owner
of the real property on a form prescribed and made available by the
* * *
that if such contract or interconnection agreement requires a deposit to
be made, then construction shall be deemed to have begun when the
contract or interconnection agreement is fully executed and the deposit
is made. The owner or developer of such a system shall provide written
notification to the appropriate local jurisdiction or jurisdictions upon
execution of the contract or the interconnection agreement.
9. (a) A county, city, town, village or school district, except a
school district under article fifty-two of the education law, that has
not acted to remove the exemption under this section may require the
owner of a property which includes a solar or wind energy system which
meets the requirements of subdivision four of this section, to enter
into a contract for payments in lieu of taxes. Such contract may require
annual payments in an amount not to exceed the amounts which would
otherwise be payable but for the exemption under this section. If the
owner or developer of such a system provides written notification to a
taxing jurisdiction of its intent to construct such a system, then in
order to require the owner or developer of such system to enter into a
contract for payments in lieu of taxes, such taxing jurisdiction must
notify such owner or developer in writing of its intent to require a
contract for payments in lieu of taxes within sixty days of receiving
the written notification. Written notification to a taxing jurisdiction
for this purpose shall include a hard copy letter sent to the
* * *