Legislation
SECTION 487
Exemption from taxation for certain energy systems
Real Property Tax (RPT) CHAPTER 50-A, ARTICLE 4, TITLE 2
§ 487. Exemption from taxation for certain energy systems. 1. As used
* * *
city, town or village on or before the taxable status date of such
county, city, town or village. A copy of such application shall be filed
with the authority.
7. If the assessor is satisfied that the applicant is entitled to an
exemption pursuant to this section, he or she shall approve the
application and enter the taxable assessed value of the parcel for which
an exemption has been granted pursuant to this section on the assessment
roll with the taxable property, with the amount of the exemption set
forth in a separate column as computed pursuant to subdivision two of
this section in a separate column. In the event that real property
granted an exemption pursuant to this section ceases to be used
primarily for eligible purposes, the exemption granted pursuant to this
section shall cease.
8. (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision two of this
section, a county, city, town or village may by local law or a school
district, other than a school district to which article fifty-two of the
education law applies, may by resolution provide either (i) that no
exemption under this section shall be applicable within its jurisdiction
with respect to any solar or wind energy system or farm waste energy
system which began construction subsequent to January first, nineteen
hundred ninety-one or the effective date of such local law, ordinance or
resolution, whichever is later, and/or (ii) that no exemption under this
section shall be applicable within its jurisdiction with respect to any
micro-hydroelectric energy system, fuel cell electric generating system,
micro-combined heat and power generating equipment system, electric
energy storage equipment or electric energy storage system, or
fuel-flexible linear generator electric generating system constructed
subsequent to January first, two thousand eighteen or the effective date
of such local law, ordinance or resolution, whichever is later. A copy
of any such local law or resolution shall be filed with the commissioner
and with the president of the authority.
(b) Construction of a solar or wind energy system or a farm waste
energy system shall be deemed to have begun upon the full execution of a
contract or interconnection agreement with a utility; provided however,
that if such contract or interconnection agreement requires a deposit to
be made, then construction shall be deemed to have begun when the
contract or interconnection agreement is fully executed and the deposit
is made. The owner or developer of such a system shall provide written
notification to the appropriate local jurisdiction or jurisdictions upon
execution of the contract or the interconnection agreement.
9. (a) A county, city, town, village or school district, except a
school district under article fifty-two of the education law, that has
not acted to remove the exemption under this section may require the
owner of a property which includes a solar or wind energy system which
meets the requirements of subdivision four of this section, to enter
into a contract for payments in lieu of taxes. Such contract may require
annual payments in an amount not to exceed the amounts which would
otherwise be payable but for the exemption under this section. If the
owner or developer of such a system provides written notification to a
taxing jurisdiction of its intent to construct such a system, then in
order to require the owner or developer of such system to enter into a
contract for payments in lieu of taxes, such taxing jurisdiction must
notify such owner or developer in writing of its intent to require a
contract for payments in lieu of taxes within sixty days of receiving
the written notification. Written notification to a taxing jurisdiction
for this purpose shall include a hard copy letter sent to the
highest-ranking official of the taxing jurisdiction. Such letter shall
explicitly reference subdivision nine of section four hundred
eighty-seven of the real property tax law, and clearly state that,
unless the taxing jurisdiction responds within sixty days in writing
with its intent to require a contract for payments in lieu of taxes,
such project shall not be obligated to make such payments.
(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this subdivision, should a taxing
jurisdiction adopt a law or resolution at any time within or prior to
the sixty day window, indicating the taxing jurisdiction's ongoing
intent to require a contract for payments in lieu of taxes for such
systems, such law or resolution shall be considered notification to
owners or developers and no further action is required on the part of
the taxing jurisdiction, provided that such law or resolution remains in
effect through the end of the sixty day notification period.
(c) Any payment in lieu of a tax agreement shall not operate for a
period of more than fifteen years, commencing in each instance from the
date on which the benefits of such exemption first become available and
effective.
10. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this section, on or
after April first, two thousand nineteen, a county, city, town or
village may by local law or a school district, other than a school
district to which article fifty-two of the education law applies, may by
resolution provide that real property that comprises or includes a solar
or wind energy system, farm waste energy system, microhydroelectric
energy system, fuel cell electric generating system, microcombined heat
and power generating equipment system, electric energy storage system,
or fuel-flexible linear generator as such terms are defined in
paragraphs (b), (f), (h), (j), (l), (n), and (o) of subdivision one of
this section (hereinafter, individually or collectively, "energy
system"), shall be permanently exempt from any taxation, special ad
* * *