Legislation
SECTION 500
Application
Retirement & Social Security (RSS) CHAPTER 51-A, ARTICLE 14
§ 500. Application. a. Notwithstanding any other provision of law,
except as otherwise provided in subdivisions c and f of this section,
the provisions of this article shall apply to all members who join or
rejoin a public retirement system of the state on or after July first,
nineteen hundred seventy-six and to all employees who would have been
eligible to join or rejoin such a retirement system on or after such
date but in lieu thereof elected an optional retirement program to which
their employers are thereby required to contribute. In the event that
there is a conflict between the provisions of this article and the
provisions of any other law or code, the provisions of this article
shall govern.
b. Notwithstanding any other provision of this article to the
contrary, persons who on or after July first, nineteen hundred
seventy-six:
1. Enter the employment of a public employer which participates for
such employees in the New York city employees' retirement system, the
New York city teachers' retirement system, the New York city police
pension fund, article two, the New York city fire department pension
fund, article one-B, and the New York city board of education retirement
system shall be required to become members or shall be eligible or
ineligible for membership in such retirement system or pension fund in
the manner provided for by the relevant provisions of the New York city
administrative code and other relevant laws and rules and regulations.
2. Enter the employment of a public employer which participates for
such employees in the New York state teachers' retirement system shall
be required to become members or shall be eligible or ineligible for
membership in such retirement system in the manner provided for by the
relevant provisions of the New York state education law.
3. Enter the employment of a public employer which participates for
such employees in the New York state and local police and fire
retirement system shall be required to become members or shall be
eligible or ineligible for membership in such retirement system in the
manner provided for by the relevant provisions of this chapter.
4. Enter the employment of a public employer which participates for
such employees in the New York state employees' retirement system in
positions in which they shall work full time shall be required to become
members.
a. Provided, however, persons in the employ of such employers after
such date in positions in which they work less than full time shall be
permitted to become members of the New York state employees' retirement
system by filing an application therefor in the manner provided for by
section forty of this chapter.
b. Provided further that an employee of a county extension service
association or Cornell university appointed for the first time on or
after August first, nineteen hundred seventy-seven who holds a federal
cooperative appointment with the United States department of agriculture
as designated by the director of the New York state cooperative
extension service and who is eligible for participation in the federal
retirement system shall be excluded from membership in the state
employees' retirement system.
c. Provided further that any employee of a county extension service
association and any employee of Cornell university appointed for the
first time on or after July first, nineteen hundred seventy-six but on
or before July thirty-first, nineteen hundred seventy-seven, who holds a
state cooperative appointment as designated by the director of the New
York state cooperative extension service may elect to receive a federal
cooperative appointment in the manner provided for by the relevant
federal laws, rules and regulations and to participate in the federal
retirement system and discontinue his participation in the state
retirement system by filing a written notice of termination on or before
December thirty-first, nineteen hundred seventy-eight with the
comptroller. Any employee who is a member of the state employees'
retirement system at the time he or she elects coverage in the federal
retirement program shall be deemed to be a person who discontinues
service on the effective date of such election, for the purpose of
determining his or her eligibility for rights and benefits in such state
system; provided, however, that if he or she does not withdraw
accumulated contributions, (i) continued service with the county
extension service association or Cornell university while under the
federal retirement program shall be deemed to be member service in the
New York state employees' retirement system for the purpose of
determining eligibility for any vested retirement allowance, retirement
allowance or ordinary death benefit under such system dependent upon a
specified period of total service or upon attainment of a specified age
while in service or upon death while in service; and (ii) the amount of
any such benefit to which the person or his or her estate or person
designated by him or her may become entitled under either such system
shall be computed only on the basis of service otherwise creditable to
him or her therein and his or her compensation during such service.
Electing employees and their beneficiaries shall not be entitled to any
right or benefit under the New York state employees' retirement system
other than a vested retirement allowance, retirement allowance or
ordinary death benefit to the extent expressly provided for in this
chapter.
c. If the comptroller certifies that the contribution rate under this
article for any participating employer who is participating on the
effective date hereof would be at least one percent higher than the rate
which would be applicable to such employer for an employee who is
subject to article eleven of this chapter and who was hired prior to
July first, nineteen hundred seventy-six, the provisions of this article
* * *