Legislation
SECTION 507
Accidental disability benefits
Retirement & Social Security (RSS) CHAPTER 51-A, ARTICLE 14
§ 507. Accidental disability benefits. a. A member in active service,
or a vested member incapacitated as the result of a qualifying World
* * *
such person retired. In such event, disability benefits shall be
continued for such member until such member first shall be offered a
position in public service at such salary grade.
e. A member, except a New York city enhanced plan member, shall not be
eligible to apply for disability benefits under section five hundred six
or this section unless such member shall, at the time of application,
sign a waiver prepared by the retirement system and approved by the
administrative head of such system pursuant to which such member agrees
to waive the benefits of any statutory presumption relating to the cause
of disability or eligibility for disability benefits, and a
determination of eligibility for benefits hereunder shall be made
without regard to any such statutory provision.
f. If disability benefits hereunder are conditioned upon eligibility
for receipt of primary social security disability benefits, benefits
hereunder shall commence at the time that primary social security
disability benefits commence. If disability benefits hereunder are not
conditioned upon eligibility for receipt of primary social security
disability benefits, benefits hereunder shall commence as of the date of
disability retirement.
g. 1. (a) Notwithstanding any provisions of this chapter or of any
general, special or local law, charter, administrative code or rule or
regulation to the contrary, if any condition or impairment of health is
caused by a qualifying World Trade Center condition as defined in
section two of this chapter, it shall be presumptive evidence that it
was incurred in the performance and discharge of duty and the natural
and proximate result of an accident not caused by such member's own
willful negligence, unless the contrary be proved by competent evidence.
(b) The comptroller or applicable retirement system board of trustees
are hereby authorized to promulgate rules and regulations for their
respective retirement systems to implement the provisions of this
paragraph.
2. (a)(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter or of any
general, special or local law, charter, administrative code or rule or
regulation to the contrary, if a member who participated in World Trade
Center rescue, recovery or cleanup operations, as defined in section two
of this chapter, and subsequently retired on a service retirement, an
ordinary disability retirement or a performance of duty disability
retirement and subsequent to such retirement is determined by the
comptroller or applicable retirement system board of trustees to have a
qualifying World Trade Center condition, as defined in section two of
this chapter, upon such determination by the comptroller it shall be
presumed that such disability was incurred in the performance and
discharge of duty as the natural and proximate result of an accident not
* * *
benefit (including, but not limited to, post-retirement death benefits
or benefits paid or payable pursuant to the retiree's option selection),
the accidental death benefit payments to the eligible beneficiary will
be reduced by any amounts paid or payable to any other beneficiary.
h-1. Notwithstanding any other law, rule or regulation to the
contrary, any member who had an active membership in the New York state
and local employees' retirement system or the New York state teachers'
retirement system, when such member participated in World Trade Center
rescue, recovery, or cleanup operations, as such participation is
defined in section two of this chapter, who incurred a qualifying World
Trade Center condition, as defined in section two of this chapter, that
is determined to have been incurred in the performance and discharge of
duty and is the natural and proximate result of an accident not caused
by such member's own willful negligence, shall be paid a performance of
duty disability retirement allowance equal to three-quarters of final
average salary. The payment of such pension shall be subject to the
provisions of section sixty-four of this chapter.
i. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter or of any
general, special or local law, charter, administrative code or rule or
regulation to the contrary, if a member who: (1) has met the criteria of
subdivision g of this section; and (2) dies in active service from a
qualifying World Trade Center condition, as defined in section two of
this chapter, as determined by the applicable head of the retirement
system or applicable medical board to have been caused by such member's
participation in the World Trade Center rescue, recovery or cleanup
operations, as defined in section two of this chapter, then unless the
contrary be proven by competent evidence, such member shall be deemed to
have died as a natural and proximate result of an accident sustained in
the performance of duty and not as a result of willful negligence on his
or her part. Such member's eligible beneficiary, as set forth in section
five hundred one of this article, shall be entitled to an accidental
death benefit provided he or she makes written application to the head
of the retirement system within the time for filing an application for
an accidental death benefit as set forth in section five hundred nine of
this article.
j. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of this chapter or any
law, any condition of impairment of health caused by diseases of the
lung, resulting in disability or death to a member of the New York city
fire department pension fund who is a New York city enhanced plan
member, who successfully passed a physical examination on entry into
service as a firefighter, which examination failed to disclose evidence
of any disease or other impairment of the lung, shall be presumptive
* * *