Legislation
SECTION 358
Federal temporary assistance for needy families block grant
Social Services (SOS) CHAPTER 55, ARTICLE 5, TITLE 10
§ 358. Federal temporary assistance for needy families block grant.
1. The department shall submit the plan pursuant to title IV-A of the
federal social security act. The state's program under title IV-A shall
be entitled "Family Assistance", and benefits under the state plan with
respect to the temporary assistance for needy families block grant shall
be known as family assistance. The department shall act for the state in
any negotiations relative to the submission and approval of such plan
and make any arrangement which may be necessary to obtain and retain
such approval and to secure for the state the benefits of such federal
act relating to title IV-A. The department shall make such regulations
not inconsistent with law as may be necessary to make such plan conform
to such federal act and any rules and regulations adopted pursuant
thereto. Such regulations may provide for operation of components of
the program relating to refugees by contract with a private agency or
agencies pursuant to section 412(e) of the immigration and nationality
act (8 U.S. Code 1522(e)(7)). Any refugee whose needs are met pursuant
to such a contract who would otherwise be a recipient of family
assistance or safety net assistance shall be regarded for all other
purposes as a recipient of family assistance or of safety net
assistance, respectively. Each social services district shall be
responsible for a share of the state's expenditures for operation of
such a contract which shall be equal to the share of such expenditures
such district would have borne after reimbursement from state and
federal funds in accordance with section one hundred fifty-three of this
article, had the expenditure been made by such district. The department
shall make reports to such federal agency in the form and nature
required by it and comply with any request or direction of such federal
agency which may be necessary to assure the correctness and verification
of such reports.
2. The department of taxation and finance shall accept and receive
any and all grants of money awarded to the state pursuant to title IV-A
of such social security act. All moneys so received shall be deposited
by the department of taxation and finance in a special fund or funds and
shall be used by the state exclusively for temporary assistance for
needy families block grant and the administration thereof as provided in
this chapter; provided, however, that portions of such moneys may be
transferred to the child care and development block grant or the social
services block grant as the legislature may from time to time provide.
Such money shall be paid from such fund or funds on audit and warrant of
the comptroller upon vouchers of or certification by the commissioner.
3. If and for so long as the federal government provides one hundred
percent funding therefor, the department is authorized to operate a
Cuban and Haitian entrant program and a refugee resettlement program
pursuant to title IV of the federal immigration and nationality act,
including provision for refugee cash assistance, refugee medical
assistance, refugee child welfare services, and refugee social services.
The department shall submit the plan for such refugee resettlement
program to the federal department of health and human services and shall
act for the state in any negotiations relative to the submission and
approval of such plan and make any arrangement which may be necessary to
obtain and retain such approval.
4. The department shall make such regulations not inconsistent with
law as may be necessary to make such plan conform to such federal act
and any rules and regulations adopted pursuant thereto. Such regulations
may provide for operation of components of the program directly by the
department, through social services districts on behalf of the
department or, subject to the approval of the director of the budget
upon a demonstration of cost-effectiveness, by contract with a private
agency or agencies and may provide that an eligible recipient shall
receive assistance pursuant to such contract in lieu of family
assistance or safety net assistance.
5. The state program under title IV-A of the social security act shall
permit individuals to accumulate funds in individual development
accounts established pursuant to section four hundred three of the
social security act as trust accounts funded with periodic contributions
of earned income by the individual or of amounts matched by or through a
not-for-profit organization described in section 501(c)(3) of the
Internal Revenue Code and exempt from taxation under section 501(a) of
such Code; provided, however, that neither the state nor social services
districts shall be required to make or match contributions or to
administer any such account.