Legislation
SECTION 22
Cession with reservation of right to serve process
State (STL) CHAPTER 57, ARTICLE 3
§ 22. Cession with reservation of right to serve process. Title and
jurisdiction to the following described tracts or parcels of land have
been ceded to the United States by this state on condition the
jurisdiction so ceded should not prevent the execution thereon of any
process, civil or criminal, issued under the authority of the state,
except as such process might affect the property of the United States
therein:
1. Montock point, Suffolk county. A tract of land at Montock point, in
the county of Suffolk, known by the name of Turtle hill, and bounded as
follows: "Beginning at the beach, and at a rock lying on a hommock, at
the bottom of the said hill, and runs thence N. 82Á W., 11 chains and
58 links; thence S. 5Á W., 5 chains; thence S. 15Á E., 9 chains, to a
rock marked John Champlain, 1788; thence on the same course to low water
mark; thence northeasterly along low water mark, until the point of
beginning bears N. 82Á W.; thence to the place of beginning," acquired
for the erection of a light-house thereon.
2. In Huntington, Suffolk county. "All that certain lot, piece or
parcel of land at the northern extremity of Eaton's neck, in the town of
Huntington, in the county of Suffolk, beginning at the northernmost
point thereof, upon the shore at high water, which is distant from a
stone fixed in the ground and bears N. 12Á W., 2 chains and 24 links;
thence along the high water line of the shore S. 75Á W., 12 chains and
75 links; thence S. 12Á E., 2 chains and 45 links to a stone fixed in
the ground; thence S. 12Á E., 2 chains and 58 links; thence S. 36Á E., 2
chains and 70 links; thence S. 63Á E., 1 chain and 82 links; thence N.
70Á E., 10 chains and 17 links; thence N. 12Á W., to the stone first
mentioned 5 chains and 62 links; thence N. 12Á W., 2 chains and 24 links
to the place of beginning, containing ten acres," acquired for the
erection of a light-house thereon.
3. Islands in New York harbor. Three certain islands in and about the
harbor of New York, viz.: Bedlow's island and Ellis or Oyster island,
bounded on all sides by the waters of the Hudson river, and Governor's
island, bounded on all sides by the waters of the East river and Hudson
river.
4. Great Gull and Little Gull islands, Suffolk county. Great Gull
island and Little Gull island, in the county of Suffolk, and bounded on
all sides by the waters of the East river, acquired for the erection of
a light-house thereon.
5. Sands or Watch point, Queens county. A tract of land at Sands or
Watch point, on Long Island, in the town of North Hempstead, county of
Queens, described as follows: "Beginning on the easterly side of said
point, at a place or point in the line of ordinary high water mark,
being N. 56Á E., from a large walnut or hickory tree, marked on three
sides, standing upon the upland, and running thence (from the said point
in high water mark) across the said point of land on a course S. 56Á W.,
so as to pass about four feet southerly of a small marked buttonwood
tree, standing on the bank, and passing through the center of the said
walnut or hickory tree marked on three sides, and through the center of
a high white oak tree marked on two sides, to ordinary high water mark
on the westerly side of said point of land; and thence to the line of
ordinary high water mark to and around the said point of land to the
point or place of beginning, in the line of ordinary high water mark on
the easterly side of said point of land, containing five acres of land,
be the same more or less," acquired for the erection of a light-house.
6. Galoo island, Lake Ontario. A tract of five acres on the head of
Galoo island, in Lake Ontario, "Commencing 75 links S. 45Á E., from a
large oak tree standing on the lake shore at a stake and stones marked
U.S., from thence S. 45Á W., 12 chains and 90 links to a cedar stake and
stones marked U.S., from thence northwesterly along the lake shore 11
chains and 80 links to a point, on the edge of a large flat rock 2
chains due south from the center of the spot fixed on for a light-house,
from thence N. 45Á W., 2 chains and 65 links on a flat rock, from thence
N. 45Á E., 5 chains and 80 links to the place of beginning," acquired
for the erection of a light-house thereon.
7. Island near Rouse's Point, Lake Champlain. A small island near
Rouse's Point, on Lake Champlain, called Island Point; and also over the
land under the water opposite to lots number 60, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65 and
66 of the small lots in the tract of land heretofore laid out for the
Canadian and Nova Scotia refugees: "Beginning on the west shore of Lake
Champlain, in the line run for the north bounds of this state, and
running thence east, to the distance of 500 feet from low water's mark;
thence southerly, keeping at the said distance of 500 feet from low
water's mark of said shore of Lake Champlain, and the shore of said
island, until a west course will strike the southwest corner of the said
lot number sixty-six, then west to the same, and then northerly,
following the shore of the said lake, and the shore of the said island,
to place of beginning."
8. At mouth of Oswego river. A tract of six acres at the mouth of the
Oswego river, and on the southerly side of the Oswego fort, in the
county of Oswego, bounded as follows, viz.: "Beginning at a stake and
stones marked L.H. standing S. 35Á W., 82 links, from the southwest
angle of the fort; thence S. 75Á E., 9 chains and 20 links, to a stake
and stones marked L.H., thence S. 15Á W., 7 chains 35 links, to a stake
and stones marked L.H., thence N. 75Á W., 7 chains and 65 links, to a
stake and stones marked L.H., standing on the bank of the lake; thence
northerly along said bank, to a point where the north line of the lot
intersects said bank; thence southeasterly along said line about 48
links, to the place of beginning," acquired for the erection of a
light-house thereon.
* * *