Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 24
Cession during ownership by the United States, with reservation of right to serve process
State (STL) CHAPTER 57, ARTICLE 3
§ 24. Cession during ownership by the United States, with reservation
of right to serve process. Title and jurisdiction to the following
tracts or parcels of land have been ceded to the United States by this
state, on condition that the jurisdiction so ceded should not prevent
the execution thereon of any process, civil or criminal, issued under
the authority of the state, except as such process might affect the
property of the United States therein, and that such jurisdiction shall
continue in the United States so long only as the land shall remain the
property of the United States:
1. At West Point. A tract of land under water described as follows:
"Beginning at a point at high water mark on the west shore of the Hudson
river on south line of lands belonging to the United States and
northeast corner of lands belonging to Edward V. Kinsley, and running
thence into the river from high water mark S.70Á E., 125 feet; thence
N.31Á E., 3165 feet, to a point fifty feet east of the most easterly
point at high water mark of a point of land at base of 'Battery Knox';
thence N.20Á E., 1350 feet, to a point sixty feet east of high water
mark at 'Gee's Point;' thence N.52Á 20' W., 1375 feet; thence N.75Á 30'
W., 445 feet, to a point fifty feet north of the northwest corner of the
'North dock'; thence N.47Á 25' W., 2175 feet, to a point three hundred
feet east of high water mark; thence N.23Á 45' W., 1420 feet, to a point
one hundred feet east of high water mark; thence N.7Á 55' W., 1718 feet,
to a point fifty feet east of high water mark; thence N.9Á 5' W., 1803
feet, to a point one hundred feet east of high water mark, and in range
with the north line of the United States lands; thence N.89Á 20' W., 100
feet, to a bolt set in a rock for the northeast corner of said lands of
the United States"; acquired for the purpose of erecting and maintaining
docks, wharves, boat-houses, batteries and other needful military
structures and appurtenances. Certain lands in the county of Orange,
adjacent or contiguous to the military reservation at West Point,
heretofore purchased by the United States, for the erection and
maintenance thereon of forts, magazines, military academy, hospitals,
docks, piers, and other needful buildings and for other military
purposes of the United States Military Academy; and any roadways thereon
not public highways across said reservation and also land under water of
Hudson river adjacent to and lying in front of said purchased lands, for
a distance toward the middle of said river not less than fifty and not
more than one hundred feet from high water mark on said lands, for the
erection of wharves and docks and for other military purposes of the
United States.
2. At Governor's island. A tract of land under water contiguous to the
lands of the United States at Governor's island, described as follows:
"Beginning at a point fifty feet from the head of the main wooden dock,
commonly known as the quartermaster's dock and on a line with the north
face of said dock, running thence S.5Á 13' W., 137 feet; thence S.14Á
44' W., 595 feet; thence S.29Á 25' W., 490 feet; thence S.53Á 58'W., 622
feet; thence N.78Á 27' W., 1088 feet; thence N.18Á 55' W., 1565 feet;
thence N.17Á 4' E., 535 feet; thence N.79Á 58' E., 318 feet to a point
fifty feet from the head of the Castle William's dock and on a line with
the west face of said dock; thence N.89Á 48' E., 584 feet; thence S.74Á
23' E., 786 feet; thence S.45Á 44' E., 751 feet to a point fifty feet
from the head of the stone dock, and on a line with the north face of
said dock; thence S.20Á 33' E., 222 feet to the point of beginning,
"acquired for the purpose of erecting and maintaining docks, wharves,
boat-houses, sea walls, batteries and other needful structures and
appurtenances.
3. At Bedloe's island. A tract of land under water contiguous to the
lands of the United States at Bedloe's island, described as follows:
"Beginning at a point fifty feet from the head of the main dock or wharf
and on a line with the southwest face of said dock; running thence S.41Á
13' W., 424 feet; thence N.72Á 13' W., 423 feet; thence N.24Á 23' W.,
548 feet; thence N.20Á 19' E., 639 feet; thence N.62Á 1' E., 262 feet;
thence S.27Á 7' E., 1255 feet, to a point fifty feet from the head of
the main dock and on a line with the northeast face thereof; thence
S.33Á 4' W., forty feet to the point of beginning, " acquired for the
purpose of erecting and maintaining docks, wharves, boat-houses, sea
walls, batteries and other needful structures and appurtenances.
4. At Ellis's island. A tract of land under water contiguous to the
lands of the United States at Ellis's island, described as follows:
"Beginning at a point fifty feet from the head of the east dock and on a
line with the north face of said dock; running thence S.18Á 30' E., 605
feet; thence S.71Á 30' W., 202 feet; thence N.81Á 19' W., 313 feet;
thence N.32Á 4' W., 178 feet, this line being parallel to the head of
the west dock, and distant fifty feet from said dock; thence due north
577 feet; thence S.70Á 47' E., 424 feet, to the point of beginning,"
acquired for the purpose of erecting and maintaining docks, wharves,
boat-houses, sea walls, batteries and other needful structures and
appurtenances.
5. At David's island. A tract of land under water contiguous to the
lands of the United States at David's island, described as follows:
"Beginning at a point one hundred and fifty feet from the head of the
new dock, commonly called the coal dock, and on a line with the
* * *