Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2022-07-01
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 1180-B
Owner liability for failure of operator to comply with certain posted maximum speed limits
Vehicle & Traffic (VAT) CHAPTER 71, TITLE 7, ARTICLE 30
* § 1180-b. Owner liability for failure of operator to comply with
certain posted maximum speed limits. (a) 1. Notwithstanding any other
provision of law, the city of New York is hereby authorized to establish
a demonstration program imposing monetary liability on the owner of a
vehicle for failure of an operator thereof to comply with posted maximum
speed limits in a school speed zone within such city when a school speed
limit is in effect as provided in paragraphs one and two of subdivision
(c) of section eleven hundred eighty of this article or when other speed
limits are in effect as provided in subdivision (b), (d), (f) or (g) of
section eleven hundred eighty of this article. Such demonstration
program shall empower the city of New York to install photo speed
violation monitoring systems within no more than seven hundred fifty
school speed zones within such city at any one time and to operate such
systems within such zones when a school speed limit is in effect as
provided in paragraphs one and two of subdivision (c) of section eleven
hundred eighty of this article or when other speed limits are in effect
as provided in subdivision (b), (d), (f) or (g) of section eleven
hundred eighty of this article. In selecting a school speed zone in
which to install and operate a photo speed violation monitoring system,
the city of New York shall consider criteria including, but not limited
to, the speed data, crash history, and the roadway geometry applicable
to such school speed zone. Such city shall prioritize the placement of
photo speed violation monitoring systems in school speed zones based
upon speed data or the crash history of a school speed zone. A photo
* * *