Squadron & Hoylman Public Comments on Cuomo Administration's New Regulations Clarifying Transgender Anti-Discrimination Protections
[…] Since that time, the law has been expanded to include more protected classes. Other additions to the Human Rights Law since its initial passage include age, military status, sex, marital status and disability. These protections now extend beyond employment to areas such as housing and access to public accommodations. The proposed rule draws its statutory authority from this law.
The Division of Human Rights’ powers and duties under the Executive Law, clarified by an extensive body of case law, ensure that the proposed rule is enforceable, appropriate and valid. Section 295(5) of the Executive Law grants the State Division of Human Rights the power to “adopt, promulgate, amend and rescind suitable rules and regulations to carry out the provisions” of the state’s Human Rights Law. The Division not only enforces the law, it is also empowered to promulgate regulations interpreting it.